A multifunctional implant which can achieve the site-specific tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Kenji  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (20304313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Satoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (20263618)
SONOYAMA Wataru  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40325121)
KUBOKI Takuo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
峯 篤史  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60379758)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Yoshihiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究所, 研究員 (40192497)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチタン合金 / 表面改質 / アパタイト / 自己析出 / 骨結合促進 / 熱化学処理 / インプラント / チタン / 上皮結合 / 歯根膜 / 幹細胞 / 象牙質 / 酸化膜 / ラット / 骨芽細胞
Research Abstract
Our previous technique for apatite deposition onto the titanium surface after insertion in human body, can be only applied to the pure titanium surface. However, in order to apply this surface modification technique to clinically used implants, improvement of the technique is necessary, because all the commercially available titanium implants are made from titanium alloy. For this purpose, we developed liquid phase deposition (LPD) technique, which can induce the apatite formation onto the titanium alloy surface after insertion in human body. We found that rat bone marrow stromal cells (rBMSC) can be attached to this modified titanium alloy surface (treated by LPD technique) and the osseogenesis of rBMSC tended to be accelerated. Recently, the investigation of the bioactivity of this surface modification technique using rat model is still ongoing.