Establishment of salivary gland stem cell isolation, culture, and storage for the regeneration of salivary gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University (2011-2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Hideaki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80242866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMITA Yoshinori  長崎大学, 医歯薬総合研究科, 准教授 (50456654)
RI Kenki  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (60350831)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔外科学一般 / 唾液腺 / 再生 / 細胞培養 / 組織工学 / 遺伝子解析 / DNAマイクロアレイ / ディファレンシャルディスプレイ
Research Abstract
The final goal of this study is to develop a novel treatment for salivary gland dysfunction by cell transplantation. First, we established a mouse salivary gland atrophy model by irradiation. The administration of MNCs significantly increased saliva secretion as similar to the experiments with cultured salivary epithelial cells or mesenchymal stem cells. To understand the mechanism of salivary gland recovery by cell transplantation, in vitro salivary gland atrophy model was established. The results from this study have shown that the transplanted cells may affect the function of salary gland acinar cells via factors secreted from MNCs.