Study on nerve regeneration in the Maxillofacial domain due to the artificial neural tube (PGA-Collagen tube) using the iPS cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIGENO Keiji  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 非常勤講師 (00162587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tatsuo  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (70227908)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人工神経管 / PGA-コラーゲンチューブ / イヌiPS細胞 / 神経幹細胞様細胞 / 細胞誘導 / iPS(多分化能)状態の維持 / 神経再生実験 / iPS(多分化能)状態の維持 / iPS / 神経再生 / in situ Tissue Engineering / 分化誘導 / C.R.P.S / 人工神経 / 下顎 / 組織工学 / 口腔外科 / 再生医療 / 機能再生
Research Abstract
We were able to get early healing of motor nerves and mixed nerve reproduction by three dimensions culturing dog induced pluripotent stem cells (embryo stem cells) made for the first time in the world in our laboratory to the artificial neural tube which was synthetic macromolecule + collagen complex, and rearranging this with nerve damage region. For neuropathic sharp pain (particularly intractable sharp pain - so-called C.R.P.S) that was taking place for the mandibular nerve damage by this, We were able to develop an effective cure.