The role of interleukin-6 epigenetics in the pathogenesis of periodontitis and rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIE Hiromasa  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20143787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tetsuo  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (00215344)
KUBOTA Takehiko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (50303136)
KOMATSU Yasutaka  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40422597)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯周炎 / リウマチ / IL-6 / エピジェネティクス / エピジェネティクス / インターロイキン6 / ゲノム
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate the role of interleukin-6 gene methylation in the pathogenesis of periodontitis and rheumatoid arthritis. The results indicated that the gene contained 19 methylation motifs, and hypomethylated status of a single motif was associated with two diseases. Additionally, methylation level was decreased in the gingival than those in blood, suggesting an increased level of IL-6 gene activity and inflammatory condition.