Development and appraisal of a nursing management model for expanding the role of nurses in outpatient cancer care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSophia University (2011-2013)
Juntendo University (2010)
Principal Investigator
ASANO Michie  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (50331393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Reiko  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90132240)
OKAMOTO Akemi  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (20456007)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護学 / 外来がん医療 / マネジメントモデル / 看護師 / がんサバイバーシップ / リーダー / 役割拡大 / 継続看護 / セルフ・エンパワーメント / リーダー支援
Research Abstract
Using current data analysis, we constructed an outpatient cancer nursing system incorporating organizational strengths and a program to develop outpatient cancer nursing competency in order to expand the role of nurses in supporting cancer survivorship in general hospital outpatient care. From this, we developed an integrated nursing management model that also amalgamated the roles and functions of nurses in comprehensive team-based cancer care, and appraised the model in a clinical setting. Nursing management requires experience with the power of creative care, organization of a flexible team with creative power, and the creation of an environment that takes advantage of combined self-empowerment.