Development of innovative communication methods based on the pathophysiology of ALS patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research Institution公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yuki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 主任研究員 (00455396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYANAGI Kiyomitsu  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (00134958)
SHIMIZU Toshio  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (50466207)
NAGAO Masahiro  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (60466208)
HASEGAWA P Ryohei  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 研究員 (00392647)
MOCHIDUKI Yoko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (80267054)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Chiharu  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (40320650)
OGURA Akiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 主任研究員 (60321882)
KOMORI Takashi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, 研究員 (90205526)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 神経科学 / 難病看護学 / 意思伝達支援 / 生体信号 / 意思伝達維持 / 完全閉じ込め症候群(TLS)
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to develop biosignal-based communication methods for ALS (amyotrophic lateral sclerosis) patients using a multidisciplinary approach, while taking into account clinical conditions and courses. To this end, the levels of their communication skills were classified into five (I to V) stages, and the following studies were conducted according to the stage. The results suggested predictors for the development of communication disorders. The accuracy rate of BMI equipment was the highest in Stage I; the higher the stage of a patient, the lower the rate. There was a significant decrease in the sensory function, and signal abnormality was noted over a wider area, including frontal/temporal lobe atrophy, the frontal cortex, and sensory area. The progression of lesions in each of Stages I to V was examined, and the results suggested that they were not the same clinical condition. The following nerve pathways were secured in Stage V: “optic path”, “olfactory path (limbic system)”, “anterior commissure”, “nucleus basalis of Meynert”, and “hypothalamus”, which was consistent with the clinical findings. It is important to develop equipment based on these findings and introduce it at an appropriate time as part of support for nursing practice.