How Do the Lay Judges in Europe Evaluate their Jury Systems? : on Legitimacy of Citizen Participation in Judicial Procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22402010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Ichiro  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00233510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40282587)
IKEDA Kimihiro  神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (70302643)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMANO Ryo  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (80267385)
Research Collaborator VANOVERBEKE Dimitri  ルーヴェン・カトリック大学, 文学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsベルギー / 陪審制 / 参審制 / 裁判員 / 正統性 / ドイツ / フランス / 市民の司法参加 / 陪審 / 司法制度改革 / 素人裁判官 / 市民参加 / 重罪院 / 確固たる確信
Research Abstract
In Western Europe, especially Belgium, we find strong abolitionist attitudes and opinions toward jury system among professional judges, attorneys, and journalists. Lay judges, on the other hand, come to hold through their experiences in court positive views on citizen participation in judicial procedure.
The ostensible conflict is consistently comprehensible with a theoretical framework that consists of distinction about legitimacy of institution between (a) primordial legitimacy conferred unconsciously by society and (b) functional legitimacy which is to be often reflected and reviewed by some professions and specialists.