Investigation on Application of Integrated and Sustainable Environment Protection Strategy Using Coal-Biomass Briquettes to Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22404005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kazuhiko  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20111411)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OU Seiyo  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30344956)
MIWA Makoto  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 主任研究員 (30375589)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境技術 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 酸化炭素排出削減
Research Abstract
The abatement of sulfur dioxide and carbon dioxide emissions was achieved by using coal-biomass briquettes (or bio-briquettes, BBs) prepared from low-grade pulverized coal, waste biomass as an energy crop, and a sulfur fixation agent (slaked lime). Furthermore, BBs' combustion ash appears to be an effective liming material with little potential for adverse environmental impacts and could be used effectively as an acid-soil amendment to improve crop productivity. However, in order to apply this integrated and sustainable environmental strategy using coal-biomass briquettes to developing countries such as highly humid Vietnam further investigation on biomass drying and its stock yard is required.