A survey of coastal disaster changes in Asia and Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22404011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Tomoya  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40143391)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIKAMI Takahito  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (80732198)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords津波 / 高潮 / 途上国 / 環境変動 / 減災 / 沿岸災害 / 国際研究者交流 / 高波 / 沿岸域 / イラン / チリ / スリランカ / 被災機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field surveys of coastal disasters are performed for Chilean tsunami (2010), a tsunami in Mentawai islands in Indonesia (2010), a storm surge due to Hurricane Sandy (2012) in New York City in USA, and a storm surge due to Hurricane Haiyan (2013) in the Philippines. Based on the field survey results, basic mechanisms of disaster are analyzed. Recent changes of land use in the areas to be more complicated and dense, local effects of global climate change give important effects to increase of total losses.
A new storm surge model consists of sub-models of local climate, ocean dynamics, and tidal motion is developed. The model gives good hind-casting results compared to the recent storm surge events including Sandy, Haiyan, Nargis, Sidr and Japanese storm surges. The model is applied to future predictions of storm surge under global warming in Indian Ocean and north part of Pacific Ocean. There are good possibility that the future storm surge will be bigger in these areas.