Investigation of Mercury Contamination in the Intensive Artisanal and Small-scale Gold Mining Area in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22404013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takanobu  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00184755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAFUCHI Osamu  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (30383483)
KAWAKAMI Tomonori  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (10249146)
YOKOTA Kuriko  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60383486)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水銀 / 環境汚染 / インドネシア / 小規模金採掘 / 国際研究者交流 / 水銀汚染 / 水質汚染 / 大気汚染 / 水質汚濁
Research Abstract
Mercury contamination caused by Artisanal and Small-scale Gold Mining (ASGM)was investigated at 10 districts in 9 provinces of Indonesia, in which small scale gold mining activities haveconducted intensively.Investigation was carried out at Pobaya mining area in Palu city of Central Sulawesi province because Pobaya mining area was thought to be the worst contaminated area due to the concentrated mining facilities.The health of the people was at risk because of extremely high concentration of gaseous mercury in addition to the fishery activities in the Palu bay into which waste water contaminated by mercury from ASGM flew.The dating of the core samples of the sediments obtained from a lake in the central Kalimantan revealed that the mercury contamination in the sediments had increased since 1983.The total amount of mercury emission to the environment estimated was much larger than that reported by UNEP