Construction of multidimensional network to monitor northern marine ecosystem using top predators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Kazushi  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70301877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI Yoko  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (40538279)
WATANUKI Yutaka  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (40192819)
YONEZAKI Shiroh  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 国際水産資源研究所, 研究員 (30463102)
HATTORI Kaoru  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 北海道区水産研究所, 研究員 (50443388)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高次捕食者 / 生態系モニタリング / バイオロギング / テレメトリー / 北方海洋生態系 / モニタリング
Research Abstract
We conducted monitoring of top predators, such as seabirds and marine mammals undertaking extensive migration for foraging in northern marine ecosystem by using various instruments and analyses. Movement patterns and feeding ecology varied among individuals and areas even of the same species. These variations may affect the success of reproduction and survival of each individual. Our study contributes to understanding of marine environmental change by monitoring via top predators.