Project/Area Number |
22405033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAJI Eiji 東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10143405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJISAKI Hiroyuki 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (30209035)
ISHIKAWA Masaya 山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30313068)
YOSHINO Kunihiko 筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究 科, 教授 (60182804)
ISHII Atsushi 筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (90222926)
SHIMA Eikichi 北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (40196457)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 大規模灌漑事業 / 農村地域社会 / 地域開発 / 農業用水 / 環境保護用水 / リモートセンシング / 三期作 / 灌漑開発 / 農村開発 / 持続性 / 嘉南用水 / ブランタス用水 |
Research Abstract |
Large-scale irrigation projects have a role in rural development by increasing food production by irrigation development, the sustainability of development and the effect given to the rural society are examined. In the case regions, in addition to the cropping, water is also used for city, industrial and environmental purposes. It was confirmed that the projects have contributed greatly to regional economic development. In the context of land conversion and pollution load due to urbanization, the importance of watershed water quality conservation and the need for dilution water are pointed out. And the paddy area of three rice crops can be detected by satellite remote sensing.