Studies on representation-based computational structures of spaces and figures, and on related structures like fractals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUIKI Hideki  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10211377)
Research Collaborator 山田 修司  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授
大田 春外  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授
竹内 泉  産業技術総合研究所, 研究員
塚本 靖之  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科
寺山 慧  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords実数計算 / ドメイン理論 / 位相空間論 / 力学系 / プログラミング言語理論 / full-folding map / Kneading Theory / フラクタル / ボトム入り文字列 / PCF / full-flipping map / unimodal map / dynamical system / bottom / real number computation / admissibility condition
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gray-code embedding is a representation of real numbers with sequences containing bottoms and an IM2 machine is a machine which operates on bottomed sequences. Proper dyadic subbase is a generalization of Gray-code embedding to topological spaces. We studied domain structures which correspond to finite states of IM2-machines that operate according to dyadic subbases. We also studied exact full-folding maps which are dynamical systems that derive proper dyadic subbases, and a stream calculus which input and output Gray-code embedding.