Simplification of transition systems with the use of lazy Kleene algebras
Project/Area Number |
22500016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUSAWA Hitoshi 鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00357930)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | プログラム理論 / べき集合的半束 / 緩クリーニ代数 / べき等半環 / 半束 / 表現定理 / イデアル完備化 / べき等左半環 / *イデアル / クリーニの定理 |
Research Abstract |
The following results on relationship between subclasses of lazy Kleene algebras and relational description of transition modelsare obtained. (1)a sufficient condition to give an adjunction between the category of *-continuous idempotent left semirings and the category of D-continuous idempotent left semirings by a kind of ideal completion 2)relational and multirelational representation theorems for complete idempotent left semirings (3)a necessary and sufficient condition for a quantale to have quantale-homomorphic embedding into a quantale consisting of the set of all binary relations on some set