Forbidden subgraphs generating a finite set
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akira  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90186924)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグラフ理論 / 禁止部分グラフ / 誘導部分グラフ / 有限集合 / 連結度 / グラフ / 完全グラフ / スター / 2部グラフ / 道 / 連結グラフ / 2-連結グラフ / パス
Research Abstract
For a set of connected graphs F, a graph G is said to be F-free if G does not contain any member of F as an induced subgraph.The set F is often referred as forbidden subgraphs. In the research, we have studied the property of the forbidden subgraphs F such that the set of k-connected F-free graphs is a finite set. We have given acomplete characterization of F in the cases of |F|≦2 and k≦6 and of |F|=3 and k≦2.We have also obtained a partial characterization in the case of |F|=3 and k=3.