A Study on Proof-Theoretical Foundations for Compiler Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHORI Atsushi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60252532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Katsuhiro  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (60551554)
MORIHATA Akimasa  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (10582257)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンパイラ / 証明論 / 最適化 / プログラミング言語処理系
Research Abstract
Based on the novel observations that each of compiler intermediate languages can be represented as a proof system of the intuitionistic propositional logic, and that transformation between these languages corresponds to proof transformation, this research has shown that a compilation process of a functional language is represented by the composition of proof transformations from the natural deduction proof system to a variant of a sequent calculus that represents a code language, and that a compilation algorithm is mechanically extracted from the meta-level proof of the existence of such a proof transformation.