Research on the system to investigate fine-grained software process data analysis
Project/Area Number |
22500027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Hajimu 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20232126)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ソフトウェア工学 / ソフトウェア開発効率化・安定 / リアルタイムマネジメント / 可視化 / 情報システム / ソフトウエア開発効率化・安定 / ソフトウェア学 |
Research Abstract |
This research aimed at developing the system which performs automatic analysis and evaluation of the software development process quality in an individual and a team scale based on the formal analysis of the action patterns of the software development person. The following investigation has been made in this research: 1) The proposal and evaluation of a process of the degree metrics of complexity. 2) The statistical analysis about the relation between the degree of process observance and software quality. Moreover, technique for feature extraction from the program code and technique for process-analysis by social net analysis or topic extraction analysis was performed.