Development ofPractical Algorithms for Network Optimization Problems in order to Improve Reliability of Information Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAOKA Satoshi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80274116)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報ネットワーク構成法 / 確率ネットワーク / ネットワークの信頼性 / ネットワーク最適化問題 / アルゴリズム設計 / 計算機実験と評価 / グラフ理論 / ネット理論 / グラフの辺連結度 / グラフの点連結度 / ネットワーク信頼性 / 近似解精度 / ベクター加算システム
Research Abstract
The purpose of my study is to develop practical algorithms for network optimization problems in order to improve reliability of information networks. For the following (1) through (4), I proposed algorithms having practicality and evaluate the algorithms and existing ones through results of computing experiment: (1) fundamental problems related to network optimization problems, (2) problems about investing a network or design of protocol on a network, (3) calculating reliability of a stochastic network, (4) improving reliability of a stochastic network based on the vertex capacity assignment.