Model Driven Requirements Analysis Method for PBL of Software Engineer Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Saeko  芝浦工業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (10348906)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソフトウェア工学教育 / 要求分析 / Unified Modeling Language / Model Driven Development / Project Based Learning / オブジェクト指向開発技術 / ソフトウェア開発技術者教育 / モデル検査 / UML
Research Abstract
We have studied a model driven requirements analysis method based on UML to develop efficiently high quality software products, which is an urgent need of the industrial world. At the early stage of software developments, it is very important tomodel non-ambiguous, complete, consistent requirements specifications, but it is hard to put into practice. To solve the problem, we have to conduct practical software engineering education so that many developers can have modeling skills so as to define non-ambiguous, complete, consistent requirements specifications. We propose a method to train modeling skills with the several support tools and teaching materials.