Improving Hardware Verification Efficiency by Fusion of Formal Methods and Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionShimane University (2012)
Osaka University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
HAMAGUCHI Kiyoharu  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80238055)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords設計検証技術 / フォーマル検証 / シミュレーションベース検証 / SAT ソルバ / SATソルバ / 有界モデル検査 / カバレッジ駆動検証 / 制約付きランダムパタン生成 / アサーションベース検証
Research Abstract
Formal methods and simulation-based methods have been used for hardware verification in practical industrial designs. How to combine these two methods, however, has not been studied extensively yet. In this research, in terms of qualita tive verification metrics, we show effectiveness of our new approach, in which based on the results of simulation runs, a formal method is applied for improving the coverage metrics. We also show some experimental results, in which for a block module of se veral thousands of gates, the proposed method is effective.