Study on Development of Reconfigurable Direct Digital Synthesizerand Its Design Automation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Shinobu  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10405491)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリコンフィギャラブルシステム / 設計自動化 / 再構成可能デバイス / ディジタル波形信号合成器 / 二次元ディジタル波形信号 / 二変数数学関数回路 / 高位合成 / 数学関数回路 / 誤差・ノイズの解析 / 多値決定グラフ
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a reconfigurable direct digital synthesizer (DDS) and its design automation tool. By developing a new type of numeric function generator that is a major component of DDS, we obtained the more compact DDS than existing DDSs. Since the developed DDS is reconfigurable, user can quickly realize various digital waveform signals using the DDS on site. We also developed a design automation tool that can design such a DDS automatically from a given design specification.