Project/Area Number |
22500054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TOMOISHI Masahiko 東京工業大学, 大学マネジメントセンター, 教授 (60262284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUI Kenji 東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 特任助教 (60531340)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-10-20 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ネットワーク運用技術 / ネットワーク性能評価 / 計算機システム / ネットワーク / トラフィックエンジニアリング |
Research Abstract |
In the thing communication in everyday Internet life, communication may become slow though the communication channel is not congested in fact. In this study, we confirm it by reproducing that such a matter is really generated in our making experiment environment, find how to happen according to making it reappear by various cases, and are intended proposing how the whole communication performance rises by changing only a setup of the machines in a communication channel.