Energy-Efficient Server Selection Algorithm forPeer-to-Peer (P2P) Systems
Project/Area Number |
22500074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Rissho University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 情報システム / 情報通信工学 / ネットワーク / 省エネルギー / アルゴリズム / P2Pシステム / 分散システム / Green IT / 消費電力 / GreenIT / サービス品質(QoS) / スライアントサーバシステム / 計算機システム |
Research Abstract |
In information systems, it is critical to reduce the total electrical power consumption of computers and networks in order to realize green IT technologies. There are various kinds of applications on distributed systems. In this study, applications are classified into computation, and communication, and general types of applications. In the general type of applications, both of computation and com- munication modules are performed. We defined the computation model, transmission model, and power consumption models of a computer to perform each type of application process. Based on the models, we proposed algorithms to select one of computers to perform each type of application process so that not only the total power consumption in a system but also response time of each process can be reduced.