Node Localization for Wireless Sensor Networks based on Self-Organizing Maps Algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Yasuhisa  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (50395050)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsユビキタスコンピューティング / 無線センサネットワーク / ローカライゼーション / 自己組織化マップ / ZigBee / Localization / 自己組織化 / ノード位置推定 / センサネットワーク / ユビキタス
Research Abstract
Self-Organizing Localization (SOL) for wireless sensor networks was established. SOL provides a high accuracy for the estimation on sensor node location, by using a small number of anchor nodes, and without measurement device for distance from neighbor node. SOL was evaluated by both of network simulator and its implementation system by using XBee and Arduino. On both evaluations by using IEEE802.15.4 as wireless media, it provided the estimated sensor node location with less error than 1m.