Project/Area Number |
22500077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | P2P システム / JXTA-Overlay / 車車間ネットワーク / V2V / MANET / ファジ ィ理論 / セキュリティ / P2Pシステム / ヘテロジ二アス環境 / P2P応用 / 知的手法 / SmartBox / P2P遠隔教育システム / ヘテロジニアス環境 |
Research Abstract |
As communication technologies, there are two approaches: one is Client-Server system and the other one P2P systems. Recently, there are many applications related with P2P systems and they have opened a new field of research. In P2P research, there are many works which are based on JXTA framework. The JXTA platform support many P2P services and applications and the users can use them in a transparent way. Our platform JXTA-Overlayis an effort to use JXTA technology for building an overlay on top of JXTA offering a set of basic functionalities that are most commonly needed in JXTA-based applications. In this research, we proposed and implemented many new functions for JXTA-Overlay such as: Peer-Group function, Peer control function, Peer-Group and Task functions, IC-Tag function, user presence function and security functions. Also, based on Intelligent Algorithms, we proposed and implemented new functions for resource allocation and Peer Reliability. As applications, we considered -Leraning P2P system, Robots interaction system, Vehicular Networks and Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks.