Ambient Wireless Sensor Networks for Multiple Information Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA TAKAHIRO  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 教授 (80435388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (90201201)
KAWAI Hiroyuki  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 准教授 (90435389)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセンサネットワーク / ネットワークアーキテクチャ / 通信制御 / 環境適応型無線ネットワーク / 地震加速度 / グラフ理論 / 無線センサネットワーク / 通信プロトコル / レートレス符号 / 彩色問題 / リアルタイムモニタリング / QoS制御 / ネットワークトポロジ / スマートセンサ / 分散スマートカメラ / ライフラインモニタリング
Research Abstract
We studied wireless sensor networks with adaptive wireless communications to gather information from sensing resources including a variety of data attributes. As one of the sources of information, we analyzed frequency properties on the recorded acceleration in an earthquake. Based on the result, w examined a data collection method and a network architecture for structural health monitoring and built a test bed. As a communication control in consideration of communication environment, we proposed a communication control method by using plural frequency bands to transmit the sensing data effectively and showed improvement of the throughput. In addition, about consideration of the graph theory about "the no closing circuit structure" of the network, I modeled a wireless sensor network as a directed graph.