Study on Histogram Database for DetectingNetwork Attacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAOKAI Feng  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60363389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIFUMI Makinouchiakifumi  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30221576)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデータベースシステム / 分散型スキャン攻撃 / ヒストグラムデータベース / サイバー攻撃 / 異常検知 / ネットワークセキュリティ / ネットワーク攻撃 / 低レート攻撃 / 通常時挙動モード / ヒストグラム
Research Abstract
By this study, it was made clear that the network attacks can be detected by checking the characteristic features of the packet traffics. As a concrete approach, we proposed a novel approach based on normal behavior mode for fast detection of distributed port scans in darknets. In this approach, the number of sources is counted in each time unit and a histogram is built for each of the monitored ports. Then, a normal behavior mode for each port can be extracted from the histogram of this port. At last, this normal behaviormode can be used to detectabnormal behaviors in the real network traffics. The related papers havebeen accepted by an internal conference and the Journal of Information Processing of IPJS.