Project/Area Number |
22500095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | The Open University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Hitoshi 放送大学, ICT 活用・遠隔教育センター, 准教授 (40280549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOCHIZUKI Kaname 帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (80280543)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | サービス品質(QoS) / 体感品質(QoE) / 定量モデル / 心理物理 / 知覚 / 触覚 / 通信ネットワーク / 触覚メディア / QoS / QoE / 制御 / 体感品質 / 触覚通信 / QoS制御 |
Research Abstract |
When haptic information is transmitted over an information network that does not guarantee quality of service (QoS), the output quality of the media stream may deteriorate due to network delays and packet loss. This causes degradation of the user's quality of experience (QoE) and performance of the task. The characteristics of haptic perception need to be understood to effectively control QoS/QoE. We proposed models to qualitatively and quantitatively estimate the haptic perception of mechanical impedance and its application to adaptive control of a bilateral control system.