| Project/Area Number |
22500099
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
| Research Institution | Aichi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAWA Shinji 愛知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70051761)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ビデオアート / メディアアート / プロジェクションマッピング / コンテンツ / 画像処理 / 映像 / 画像認識 / インスタレーション / 映像制作 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop a support system for artist’s production. Thesystem is used to project the artistic image to only three-dimensional objects from theprojector, where those objects are used as screen. The proposed method is as follows.At first, it is extracted that image coordinates of the grid points which are projectedonto the object from the projector. Next, based on the correspondence relationship betweenthe grid coordinates in the image plane and those of in the projector plane, the objectsimage has been converted to projector coordinate which can be used as mask image. Finally,proposed method are realized a system for automatically creating a mask image.