Wearable Computing Systems and Applications by Determining the Physical Conditions of the User
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Soichiro  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学 部, 教授 (80339209)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感性情報学 / 計測工学 / 神経科学 / リハビリテーション / 運動センサー / ウェアラブル / 身体状態 / 角速度 / 重心動揺 / 加速度 / 軌跡長 / 歩行 / バランス感覚 / 角加速度 / モーションセンサ
Research Abstract
Wearable computing systems consisting of highly-sensitive motion sensors and low-power microprocessors have been investigated to detect the physical conditions of the user. In addition to the fundamental analysis on the motion parameters, useful applications for the proposed wearable systems have also been examined. As a result, various kinds of estimations about the physical conditions of the user such as the sense of balance while the user is standing still and the musical performance while playing the guitar have been achieved without using obtrusive equipments.