A Hardware Acceleration of Evaluation Function for Shogi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOMIYASU Hiroshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 講師 (50284550)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords計算機システム / アーキテクチャ / 知能機械 / 探索問題 / アルゴリズム / ハードウェア化 / FPGA応用 / 情報工学 / 計算機アーキテクチャ / 電子デバイス・機器
Research Abstract
The goal of this theme is accelerating evaluation function of shogi with hardware. Calculating in parallel the evaluation function provides sufficient speed up. However, since throughput of producing following possible move with software is not sufficient, it can not utilize the speed of the evaluation function. Thus it is considered to be generated possible move for each cycle with hardware, but there is a difficulty in the detection of the repetition of moves. I am validating a hardware algorithm which can solve this detection problem.