Protein structural data mining based on the Neighborhood Fragment Spectra representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroaki  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30303704)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子構造情報処理 / 三次元構造類似性 / タンパク質構造分類 / データマイニング / 分子生命情報学 / 分子構造データベース / タンパク質モチーフ / 近傍フラグメント / タンパク質立体構造 / 分子グラフ / 構造活性相関 / 近傍フラグメントスペクトル
Research Abstract
In the present work, the author has proposed the Neighborhood Fragment Spectra (NFS) method to describe structural feature of a given molecule. It has applied for sequenceand structural similarity analysis of proteins using the reduced represe ntation of complex and large protein structures. The developed method including an automated classification of quaternary structures is one of the key technologies for protein structural data mining.