Swarm Reinforcement Learning Methods Based on PSO for Complicated Learning Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IIMA Hitoshi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (70273547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROE Yasuaki  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (10153397)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強化学習 / PSO / 群知能 / Particile Swarm Optimization / Particle Swarm Optimization
Research Abstract
We proposed swarm reinforcement learning methods based on particle swarm optimization (PSO) for acquiring optimal policies rapidly, and applied the proposed methods to some complicated reinforcement learning problems such as ones with continuous state-action space. In the proposed method, multiple sets of an agent and an environment, which are called learning worlds, are prepared, and agents in each learning world learn not only by individually using a usual reinforcement learning method but also through exchanging information among the learning worlds by using the update equations of PSO.