Analysis of Prosody in Interactive Natural Languages Expressed Using Different Modality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Yasuo  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (30272347)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords対話型自然言語 / コミュニケーション / プロソディ / 韻律 / 日本語音声(聴覚言語) / 日本手話(視覚言語) / プロソディ(韻律) / 日本語音声(聴覚言語) / 日本手話(視覚言語) / プロソディ(韻律) / 指点字(触覚言語)
Research Abstract
Prosody in interactive languages is important for language understanding or real-time communication. In this study, the function and the effect of prosody were analyzed for Japanese oral language and Japanese sign language with different modalities. The results of research were (1) the development of measurement method of prosody information, (2) showing the importance of prosody in real-time communication, (3) finding of similarities and differences between different languages with different modalities.