Research of the tracking algorithm based on a large number of uniform simple operation, and the hardware realization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Hitoshi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60345329)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords画像情報処理 / 1次割当問題 / トラッキング / 1次割当問題 / 並列処理 / 画像認識 / FPGA / 割当問題
Research Abstract
This research aimed to establish a tracking algorithm which can respond to a big motion and a detailed motion of each part of a moving object can be analyzed. Moreover, it is also aimed to realize a hardware which performs this in real time for the analysis of video. As a result, a highly efficient tracking algorithm was realized by taking intoconsideration the structure features such as the constancy of moving objects and the continuity. Furthermore, the calculation method of block feature similarity by the high-speed parallel processing hardware was proposed, and it applied for the patent.