Evaluation for Finding Similar Images Reduced Individuality fromImage Sequences of WCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
ECHIGO Tomio  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 教授 (80434801)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords特異値分解 / 画像類似度検索 / 個人特徴分離 / 3 次元離散ウェーブレット / 特徴追跡 / アフィン変換 / 画像間類似度 / 三角形拘束 / カプセル内視鏡 / ロバスト追跡 / 個人特徴 / 類似画像検索 / 画像強調 / ヒストグラム均等法 / 自己組織化マップ / 3次元離散ウェーブレット
Research Abstract
This paper describes a method for finding similar images to one in a small intestine captured by a Wireless Capsule Endoscopy (WCE), which are reduced individualities by using Singular Value Decomposition (SVD). A reference image of diagnosis is useful for unskilled medical doctors on interpretation of WCE images. Firstly, a 3D wavelet transformation is applied for making image compressed. Next, the most significant feature is reduced from images by using the result of SVD. Finally, the experiment shows the result of image retrieval among several persons and the results are confirmed by a subjective assessment.