A Study on the Role of KANSEI and Situation Awareness In the Understanding of Space Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Kohei  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60456267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Kaoru  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30183734)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsあいまいと感性 / 空間移動理解 / 感性情報処理 / 状況認識 / 無意識 / 直観 / 空間認知 / 暗黙知 / 感性情報 / 認知地図 / 環境 / 歩行 / 方向感覚 / 感性 / 習熟 / 環境音 / 視覚情報 / 聴覚情報 / サーベイマップ / ルートマップ / 再認・再生
Research Abstract
When we are walking, we perceive the environments by their view and atmosphere and grasp both the statistical and dynamical surroundings directly. We understand, consequently, our own movement in the environments using the KANSEI information processing and the situation awareness. In this study, the unconscious cognition and understanding are described by objective experimental data and the relation between them is analyzed quantitatively. As a result, the role of the KANSEI information processing and the situation awareness in the understanding of the space movement was revealed.