Communication Method between Two Persons by usingEmotion Estimation Model of Sitting Postures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Tatsuya  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 教授 (30349807)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感情判断モデル / 着座姿勢 / 非言語コミュニケーション / 感情推定モデル / 圧力センサ / 加速度センサ / 感情モデル / 感性情報処理 / 圧力センサー / 加速度センサー
Research Abstract
Not only facial expressions but also body gestures and postures play an important role in non-verbal communication. It is not clear that sitting postures have the same structure as facial expressions and standing postures have. W e indicate that (1) the sitting postures have the same emotion structure as facial expressions and (2) can be measured by pressure sensors on a chair and accelerometers on the body. We find the sitting postures have three semantic factors: "arousal", "pleasantness", and "dominance", so emotion expressions of the sitting postures are similar to those of the facial expressions. Their difference is "dominance" expressed by not the main body but the body parts such as arms and legs. We conclude that (1) the three factors can be measured with the proposed sensors and (2) the body trunk and the body parts: neck, arms, and legs are important.We have also analyzed cross-cultural difference of sitting postures, which shows that emotion factors of the sitting postures are "arousal" and "valence" only by British observers. The difference is "dominance". So, there is a cultural difference between Japanese and British observers.