Toward estimating sources of overlooking error in letter-search tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YANAI Hiro-fumi  茨城大学, 工学部, 講師 (10222358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Yoshinori  東北大学, 教育情報基盤センター, 教授 (20218556)
AKABANE Hideo  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50192886)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / 認識 / 見落とし / 見逃し / 無意識 / 文字 / 漢字 / 平仮名 / カウント実験 / 日本文 / ひらがな / 漢子仮名交じり文 / 文脈依存性 / 人間の情報処理 / 漢字仮名交じり文
Research Abstract
This study is about the performance of human subjects cancelling all of the hiragana-letters [no] from normal Japanese document that consists of kanji's and hiragana's. Although the task seems easy to accomplish, it is less than one out of five persons who could cancel, for example, all the thirty [no]s in one-page document. The main result of the current study is that the letter [no]s after kanji are more often overlooked than the ones after hiragana. By investigating the reason why that happens, we could go one-step further into the understanding of human's basis of perceptions.