Investigation of Characteristics of Coupled Chaotic Circuit Networks and their Applications to Information Processing Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Yoshifumi  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80253227)
Research Collaborator UWATE Yoko  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師
KOJIMA Masaaki  徳島大学, 大学院・先端技術科学教育部, 博士後期課程学生
IKUTA Chihiro  徳島大学, 大学院・先端技術科学教育部・先端技術科学教育部, 博士後期課程学生
KATAOKA Hiroshige  ダイハツ工業株式会社, 社員
SHIMOMURA Sho  三菱電機エンジニアリング株式会社, 社員
SHIMA Tomoya  株式会社STNet, 社員
SHIMADA Ayana  日亜化学工業株式会社, 社員
TAKAMARU Yuji  株式会社NTTドコモ, 社員
NAGAI Takahiro  YKK株式会社, 社員
FUJIOKA Saori  徳島大学, 大学院・先端技術科学教育部, 博士前期課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非線形回路 / カオス / 複雑系 / ニューラルネットワーク / 時空カオス / カオス同期 / カオス工学
Research Abstract
In this study, coupled chaotic networks generating various spatio-temporal patterns are investigated by circuit experiments, computer simulations, and theoretical analysis. Applications of the characteristics of the observed complex phenomena to information processing networks are investigated. In particular, clustering states of chaotic circuits in the network, whose coupling strengths are changed according to the distances between the circuits, are clarified to depend on the assignment dens ity of the circuits.