Search Method for a Singular Model Taking into AccountSingular Regions in a Search Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Ryohei  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (90324467)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機械学習 / 特異モデル / 探索法 / 特異領域 / 多層パーセプトロン
Research Abstract
We proposed a new learning method called SSF for multilayer perceptron (MLP), which makes good use of singular regions to stably and successfully find excellent solutions commensurate with the number of hidden units. SSF worked well in our experiments using artificial and real data sets. We also proposed another learning method for MLP which utilizes eigen vector descent, and showed that it moved through flat singular regions to find excellent solutions. Moreover, we got very promising preliminary results that our SSF framework can be applied to learning of complex-valued MLP to find unbounded or periodic solutions.