Study on a new scheme for the ant colony optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Shigeyoshi  阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (90188590)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアントコロニー最適化 / マルチコア計算機 / GPU / GPGPU / 並列 ACO / ACO / 並列計算 / 島モデル / マスター/スレーブモデル / アントコロニー最適化手法 / 組合せ最適化問題 / 2次割当て問題 / GPU計算 / 超並列計算 / メニーコア計算機 / 並列ACOアルゴリズム
Research Abstract
As a bio-inspired computational paradigm, ant colony optimization (ACO) hasbeen applied with great success to a large number of hard problems. In solving these problems, fastexecution of the algorithm is important. In this research, we studied following two approaches for fastexecution of the ACO algorithm; (1) parallel execution using multi-core processors, (2) massivelyparallel execution of the ACO algorithm using graphics processing units (GPUs). As for ACO algorithm,we used cAS (Cunning Ant System) which was developed in our previous study.