Study on system identification of cortical communication between regions of cerebral cortex from viewpoint of the statistical inverse problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA KUNIHARU  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (90115402)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統計的逆問題 / フィードバックシステム論的手法 / 脳磁図解析 / 脳内通信 / ブラインド源分離 / 正中神経繰り返し刺激 / ブラインド同定 / 脳磁図 / フィードバックシステム / インパルス応答 / 体性感覚 / 正中神経刺激
Research Abstract
Neurodynamics between cortical regions in periodical median nerve stimuli are studied by magnetoencephalograpy from the viewpoint of statistical inverse problem. Impulse responses between the cortical regions are obtained by the method of blind system identification on the feedback system. The blind source separation method based on time structure of measured data is useful for selecting the reconstructed time series efficiently. It is suitable to obtain dipole-current data of the active cortical regions from the reconstructed magnetoencephalograpy. Coherences between dipole current data of the cortical regions make progress in statistical inverse problem to avoid abnormal evaluations on system identification.