Heuristic representation and effective reduction for large scaled and high dimensional information and its computational environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
MORI Yuichi  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80230085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Masaya  岡山大学, 環境学研究科, 講師 (60322236)
KURODA Masahiro  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (90279042)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ADACHI Kohei  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60299055)
NAKANO Junji  統計数理研究所, 統計計算開発センター, 教授 (60136281)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多変量解析大規模データ / 可視化 / 次元縮約 / 加速化計算 / インタラクティブ / インタフェース / 変数選択 / 非計量主成分分析 / 大規模データ / インタラクティブ・インタフェース / 主成分分析 / シンボリックデータ解析
Research Abstract
We discussed heuristic representation methods and effective computational algorithms for large scaled and high dimensional data in information visu- alization, data reduction, and variable selection problems. We developed a web-based graphics application which has an interactive interface using finger gestures on the touch-screen, a colored face graph which can represent a part of multiple variables by color, and an interactive tool to find useful rules in association analysis. We also studied accel- eration techniques in non-linear principal component analysis by applying an acceleration algorithm to qualitative variable selection problem which needs high computation cost and proposed a two-stage acceleration algorithm to get estimations more speedy. We confirmed that all tools work well for heuristic and intuitive observations and that our proposed ac- celeration algorithms provide good performances in numerical experiments.