Financial Time Series Analysis by GARCH Model with Rational Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
TAKAISHI Tetsuya  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60299279)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords時系列解析 / モデル選択 / ベイズ推定 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / データサ イエンス / GARCH モデル / GARCHモデル / 情報量基準 / 実現ボラティリティ / AIC / DIC / 経済統計学 / 金融データ / 数理ファイナンス
Research Abstract
An asymmetric GARCH model is constructed with a rational function, called “R-GARCH” model. We compare the R-GARCH model with other asymmetric GARCH models such as EGARCH and GJR models by information criterions. We find that the R-GARCH model is superior to other models, depending on stock data we use. We also construct a GARCH model with an error term by a rational function and find that the model is superior to the GARCH model with a standard normal distribution.