A method for generating the characteristics of nodes for a directed graph using the new mathematical tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
HOFUKU Ichiro  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (10229205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Takeru  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (40469573)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSHIMA Kunio  東京理科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90130327)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsランキング / ノードクラスタリング / 有向グラフ / クラスタリング / PH algorithm / 情報検索システム
Research Abstract
In the present study, we solved the following problems to analyze the structure of a given directed graph:・cluster the nodes and generate a pair of groups of nodes,・describe the relation between the groups by using diagrams,・generate an index that represents the rate of complexity.Based on the processes of analysis mentioned above, we give the node clustering method from which a given directed graph is possible to degenerate among nodes. Furthermore, an application of the node clustering is also given to present the advantage of degeneration for a directed graph.