An attempt to analysis of protein expression data as functional data, and cancer individualization diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012)
Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Satoshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60360343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOMURA Minoru  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (40272497)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Masaaki  公益財団法人がん研究会, がんゲノム研究部, 部長 (40173794)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲノム統計解析 / 関数データ解析 / 非線型回帰 / 統計数学 / 非線形回帰
Research Abstract
To extract functional data from protein expression profile, smoothing for functions with locally different smoothness was applied. We developed theoretical investigation of adaptive free-knot splines (AFKS), and implemented programing for it. We also interpreted that protein expression profile is obtained from probability distributions with indifferentiable points, and we analyzed estimation problem of extremely illegal probability distributions. The optimization of knots of spline functions was attained by optimizing the adaptive model selection criterion (AMSC) with evolutionary algorithms.