Roles of the nucleus accumbens core on development of matching behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2012-2013)
Fukushima Medical University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KAI Nobuyuki  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50301750)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマッチングの法則 / マッチング行動 / オペラントマッチング / 側坐核 / ラット / 交代反応 / 強化後休止 / 自発的回復 / スイッチング / マッチング / 対応法則 / イムノトキシン / ドパミン / 神経行動学 / 選択行動 / 側坐核コア / ドパミンD2受容体 / イムノトキシン細胞標的法
Research Abstract
Given two options with different reinforcement rates, animals match their relative rate of responding to the relative rates of reinforcement (i.e., matching behavior). A previous study has shown that the nucleus accumbens core (AcbC) is involved in the performance of matching behavior in trained animals. However, the role of the AcbC in the acquisition of matching behavior has not been addressed. We conducted a series of experimental sessions to examine the role of the AcbC on the development of matching behavior. Lesions of the AcbC accelerated the development of matching behavior compared to the sham-operated group. The AcbC rats showed smaller probabilities of switching behavior between alternatives than shams. Our results suggest that the AcbC plays a regulatory role in the development of matching behavior through switching probabilities rather than perception of reward magnitude.