Development of a quantitative and non-traumatic strategy to insert any nano-molecules into living cells with electrospray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
VIGOT Rejan  独立行政法人理化学研究所, Launey研究ユニット, 研究員 (20470304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LAUNEY Thomas  独立行政法人理化学研究所, Launey研究ユニット, ユニットリーダー (30322704)
CHIMURA Takahiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, Launey研究ユニット, 研究員 (90392034)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Tokihiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 応用研究開発室生物照射チーム, 専任研究員 (80301745)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsElectrospray / Transfection / Neuron / 電子スプレー / 遺伝子導入 / 神経細胞 / ナノバイオ / 脳神経疾患 / 先端機能デバイス / Molecular and cellular neuroscience / Molecular and cellular neurobiology / Neuron, synapse, and neural circuit / Neural plasticity / Neurotransmitters and receptors
Research Abstract
We designed a nanoelectrospray micronozzle to ionize, accelerate and focus molecules/particles toward a single neuron for injection. The two concentric capillaries with hydrophobic coating produced an electrospray of solutions, with localized deposition on solid target. Precise nozzle alignment and voltage wave form were both critical to achieve stable droplet production with peak current reaching 50-250nA. With anionic dye and epifluorescence microscopy, we observed particles reaching the gas-medium interface but also run-away droplets accumulation on the inside of the outer pipette, until an abrupt flooding of the tip and leak of solution. Various nozzle morphologies were tested but this limitation is intrinsic to the current nozzle. Improved designs based on simulations of electrostatic properties are presented.