Project/Area Number |
22500310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2011-2012) Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
HATANAKA Yumiko 生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 特別協力研究員 (40271548)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 神経発生・分化 / 神経回路形成 / エレクトロポレーション / イメージング / 神経科学 / 発生・分化 / 解剖学 / 細胞・組織 / 大脳新皮質 / ライブセルイメージング / 細胞移動 / 神経回路 / 神経発生 / 大脳皮質 / 軸索形成 / 連合・交連線維 / スライス培養 |
Research Abstract |
To clarify axonal formation and development of excitatory neurons in the mouse cerebral cortex, we labeled the ventricular zone cells by electroporation and examined morphological changes of their progeny. Our observation indicated that excitatory cortical neurons with multipolar shape in the intermediate zone initiate directed axon outgrowth before radial migration into the cortical plate, suggesting that neuronal polarity in these cells is established de novo from a nonpolarized stage. This process seems to be a common trait among excitatory cortical neurons, which show variety of projection patterns in later development.